What Regulations Will Be In Force On the Ropeways For Winter Resorts?
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development raised the issue of revising regulations developed for safe operation of ropeways in the mountain resorts of Georgia at the Interagency Coordination Council, which was approved by the Council.
Under the new regulations, the closed ropeway, which can accommodate over 10 people, will be able to carry only 8 passengers. As for the open-type ropes, they will be able to function at full load. At the same time, the ropeways and the surrounding area will be disinfected more intensively. Moreover, people must keep their distance and wear face masks. As for the open seat type ropeways, they do not apply to the new regulations. Nevertheless, the process of traveling with both types of ropes will be strictly monitored.
According to Deputy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili, Georgia is actively preparing for the winter season in the mountain resorts and for this purpose, they will strictly follow the COVID-regulations. According to her, the ministry in cooperation with the National Tourism Administration and the Mountain Resorts Development Company has developed recommendations based on cooperation with the tourism sector, which in turn draws on international best practices.
"The private sector also participated in drafting the new regulations, which is very important," Mariam Kvrivishvili said.
The Ministry of Health, the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, and the Department of Labor Inspection were actively involved in making the new regulations.