Which Companies Consume the Most Electricity in Georgia?
Most companies in Georgia receive electricity either from the Telasi or Energo-Georgia grid. However, 21 large companies have the status of "direct customers" and they receive electricity by bypassing Telasi and Energo Pro.
The report of the state company "Esco" talks about the volume of electricity received by these companies during the first 4 months of 2021. According to the document, Georgian Manganese consumes the most electricity among the companies, which consumed 384 million kilowatt-hours of electricity during this period. This volume of electricity was 8.3% of Georgia's total consumption.
Other metallurgical plants, like Georgian Manganese, were added to the list of largest consumers. The list also includes companies engaged in the production of cryptocurrencies.
1. "Georgian Manganese" / "Zestaponi Ferroalloy Plant" - 384 million kWh;
2. BFDC (Bitfury Georgia) - 119.2 million kWh;
3. "Rustavi Nitrogen" - 87.8 million kWh;
4. "Rustavi Steel" - 59.6 million kWh;
5. "Georgian Water and Power" - 58.2 million kWh;
6. "HeidelbergCement Georgia" - 52.8 million kWh;
7. "Chiaturmanganum Georgia" - 47 million kWh;
8. GTM Group - 34.9 million kWh;
9. "Geostyle" - 30.2 million kWh;
10. "RMG Copper" - 25.4 million kWh;
According to ESCO data, BFDC or Bitfury Georgia electricity consumption in the first 4 months of 2021 was 119.2 million kilowatt-hours, which is 53% compared to the same period in 2020. Accordingly, the company has increased the cryptocurrency generation capacity in Georgia this year.
As for the total data, in 2021 electricity consumption in Georgia increased by 5.1% and amounted to 4.5 billion kilowatt-hours. The increase in consumption is related to the increase in economic activity in the country compared to the previous year.