Zonal hourly parking to be introduced in Vake district
Zonal hourly parking will be introduced in Tbilisi’s Vake district starting November 20.
In total, zonal hourly parking will be introduced on 31 streets in Vake including Abashidze, Paliashvili, Chavchavadze and their intersections.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said that information centres will be set up in Vake district, where citizens will be able to receive information about zonal hourly parking in detail. They also will be able to register in these centres and receive an allowance of free parking if they are local residents, people with disabilities, owners of electric vehicles and drivers of category A taxis.
Zonal hourly parking has already been introduced on Pekini Avenue and nearby streets in Tbilisi’s central Saburtalo district, on September 10.
However, information centres on Pekini avenue will remain only until October 10, after that citizens must register their cars on the official website or the application.