360 Porsches Were Sold In Georgia Last Year - "Porsche Center Tbilisi"
Petre Tsakadze, director of "Porsche Center Tbilisi" declares that the center sold 360 Porsche cars in 2023 and this year the company plans to improve the figure by 20%.
"We sold 360 new Porsche cars in 2023, but this year we plan to increase even more, and car leasing will take a certain share in sales. We plan to increase our sales by 20% this year.
A very interesting year awaits us, as several new models of "Porsche" are released. The new "Panamera" will go on sale in March, and the electric "Makan" will join the Georgian and European markets for the fall, so the customers will be able to place pre-orders in our center from January 25," says Petre Tsakadze.
The director of "Porsche Center" notes that "Tegeta Holding" has high hopes for the direction of the electric SUV, because the electric direction is a priority for the holding, and the SUV is in demand on the Georgian market. That is why the company plans to develop the infrastructure of electric chargers in 2024.
"When we talk about the sale and introduction of electric cars to the market, everyone thinks about the charging infrastructure. We have repeatedly stated that the holding has entered this direction, although we do not look at it commercially. We think and believe that if the infrastructure is developed in the country, it will encourage sales of electric cars.
By the end of the first quarter, we will install 70 chargers in Tbilisi, from the second half of the year we are moving towards Batumi and Kutaisi, we are starting to study and we think that by the end of the year, we will have chargers installed in these cities as well", says Petre Tsakadze in a conversation with BMG.