Armenia decides to extend nuclear power plant operation until 2036 - minister
The Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (ANPP) has implemented a number of programs over the years to enhance nuclear safety in accordance with the recommendations of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
This was announced by Armenia’s Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, speaking on May 20 at the international nuclear safety conference "Shaping the Future" in Vienna.
According to the minister, the large-scale modernization of the nuclear power plant and the upgrade of its equipment have generated additional public trust in nuclear energy.
"Guided by national priorities and the critical importance of nuclear energy in achieving global zero carbon emission goals, as well as the necessity of adhering to high safety and security standards during the operation of the NPP, Armenia has decided to extend the operation of the current power unit until 2036 with the ultimate goal of a smooth transition to new capacity," Mirzoyan stated.
The minister also emphasized that Armenia's national action plan fully complies with the international commitments outlined by UN Security Council Resolution 1540.
"Significant efforts have been made to ensure strict border control to prevent the smuggling of nuclear and radioactive materials," he noted.
In June 2023, an interagency working group was established in Armenia for the construction of a new nuclear power unit. The operational life of the existing Metsamor NPP has been extended until 2036. In recent years, technical modernization work aimed at extending its operational life has been carried out at the plant.