Armenia's freight transportation ups 9.6% in 3 months of 2023
More than 4 million tons of various goods were transported in Armenia in the first three months of 2023, a 9.6% rise compared to the same period of time in 2022, while the number of transported passenger surged by 30.7% to about 42 million, according to the National Statistics Committee.
During the period under review, more than 2.5 million tons of cargo were transported by trucks, by 12.3% less than in January-March 2022.
Some 767,400 tons were transported by rail transport (17.7% rise), some 677,900 tons were transported by trunk pipeline transport (6, 5% drop) and the cargo transported by air doubled to 7,400 tons.
In the first 3 months of the year, about 33.4 million people were transported by road transport (32.4% growth), about 6.8 million by electric transport (18.3% growth), about 1.1 million by air (83.4% growth) and 112,000 by rail (15.1% growth).
Also, 962 road accidents were reported in the first three months of the year, up 11.3% from the same period of time in 2022. Some 78 people were killed in these accidents, up 13% from the first 3 months of 2022 and another 1,395 were injured (up 9.1%).
In the reporting period of 2023, revenues from postal and courier activities amounted to over 5.1 billion drams ($13.1 million), up 40% compared to the same period of 2022, ARKA reports.