Basisbank Invests in Adjara Agri-group Blueberry Orchards
Basisbank, as one of the largest financiers of businesses, continues to support the development of local businesses: as part of the subsidized agricredit project, GEL 1.2 million financial support was provided for the cultivation of blueberry and laurel orchards in the village of Tsetshlauri, Kobuleti district, on a total area of 22 hectares.
The financial resources allocated to the business were used for the purchase/planting of 40,000 blueberry plants and 70,000 laurel-planting materials, the preparation of wells and irrigation systems, the purchase of peat, and the fencing of the territory.
Adjara Agri-group plans to harvest up to 4 tons of blueberries in the current season, and the yield will gradually increase in the following years. Initially, the products will be fully sold on the Georgian market, and with the increase in productivity, they will also be sold on foreign markets. Local people are employed in the gardens.
"In partnership with Basisbank, we successfully planted a blueberry and laurel garden on an area of 22 hectares. We expect to harvest the products from next year and we plan to export them. Partnership between Basisbank and us will continue, and I am convinced that our cooperation will lead to many more beneficial projects to strengthen the region’s agriculture,” noted Zurab Dumbadze, Director of Adjara Agri-group LLC.
"Cultivation of berry crops, in particular blueberries, has become quite popular recently, giving farmers the opportunity to produce and sell blueberries both across the country and for export. On our part, we persistently develop cooperation with agriculture companies, promote the development of farms and hence create new opportunities for successful business activities. We wish success to the entrepreneur and hope that our partnership will expand further in the future," said George Gabunia, Commercial Director of Basisbank.