Birth Rate Down In Georgia In 2024 - Geostat
The number of live births equaled 39,483 in 2024 (20,755 boys and 18,728 girls), registering a 1.8% decrease from the previous year, the National Statistic Service (GeoStat) reported.
Compared to 2023, in 2024, the share of first-order births in total live births decreased from 37.7% to 35.9%. The share of the second child remained almost unchanged and equaled 33.7, while the share of the third and next order births increased from 27.5% to 29%.
Compared to 2023, in 2024 the share of live births for women aged 25-39 remained almost unchanged (69.5%) and decreased for women aged less than 25 (from 24.6 % to 23.2%), while increasing for women aged 40 years and older (from 6% to 7.3%).
The mean age of mothers at first birth in 2024 equaled 27.0 years.
In 2024, the number of deaths increased by 2.8 percent in annual terms and totaled 43,971%. The largest number of deaths was recorded in Tbilisi (12,492) while the smallest – in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region (533).
According to the 2024 data, infant mortality rate (per 1,000 live births) equaled 7.4 ‰. The under-5 mortality rate (per 1,000 live births) in 2024 totaled 8.6%.
According to the 2024 data, the negative natural increase was stated in Georgia (the difference between the number of live births and the number of deaths) equaling -4,488. A negative natural increase was registered in all regions except Tbilisi, Adjara A.R. and Kvemo Kartli region.