Business Sector Turnover Reached GEL 44.1 BLN In 1Q223
In 1Q2023 compared to the same quarter of the previous year the volume of business sector turnover increased by 14.4% and amounted to GEL 44.1 billion, - accoridng to the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
According to the document, in 1Q2023, the trade sector (including repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles) has the highest share (37.6 percent) in the total turnover in the business sector, followed by arts, entertainment and recreation with 32.3% share, manufacturing – 7.8%, construction – 4.9%, transportation and storage – 4.5 percent, electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply – 3.4% and other sectors with 9.5% share.
In 1Q2023, manufacturing (21.2 percent), trade (19.2 percent), construction (14.9 percent), and transportation and storage (8.9 percent) are in the top four places in the business sector production value. The rest of the sectors have a 35.8 percent share.
In 1Q2023, trade (wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles), manufacturing and Human health and social work activities are leading in business sector by number of employees (accordingly with 27.9 percent, 12.3 percent and 10.3 percent share). However, Enterprises engaged in transportation and storage (8.2 percent), construction activities (8.0 percent), Information and communication (5.9 percent) and Accommodation and food service activities (4.9 percent) have also a significant share.