Cargo transportation in Armenia grows 10.2%
The volume of cargo transportation in Armenia in the first 4 months of 2022 amounted to over 5 million tons, according to the latest numbers, unveiled by the National Statistical Committee (NSC), which said the figure was up 10.2% compared to the first 4 months of 2021.
It said railway cargo transportation volume grew by 1.8% to 924,600 tons; cargo transportation by road grew by 11.3% to about 3.3 million tons, by main pipelines - by 16.3%, reaching 869,100 tons and by air - by 1.8.5% to about 5,100 tons. Also, passenger traffic grew by 41.1% to about 44.6 million people.
Over the first 4 months of 2022, some 1,179 road accidents were reported, which is 12.9% less than in the same time span of 2021. Ninety people were killed in traffic accidents (a 23.1% decline) and 1,698 people were injured (a 16.6% decline).
In January-April 2022, revenues from postal and courier services totaled about US$ 10.8 bln (4,8 billion drams), down 16.9% compared to the same period in 2021, ARKA reports.