Competition Agency Established A Violation Of The Rights Of The Consumer Group By The Chain Store "Megatechnica"
The Georgian Competition and Consumer Agency has established a violation of the rights of the consumer group by the chain store "Megatechnica". In particular, based on an assessment of the case circumstances and submitted evidence, the following was confirmed: The infringement of the trader's primary obligation to provide information to the consumer, as well as the obligation to replace/repair/return the defective item. Accordingly, the trader was ordered to restore the violated rights of consumers within one month and to align the trade policy to the relevant requirements of the law.
In accordance with the legislation, when a trader fails to execute or improperly executes a decision of the Agency within the period determined by the Agency, the trader shall be penalized. The amount of penalty shall not exceed 2 % of the annual turnover of the trader for the preceding financial year. If, during a period of 12 months, a trader commits a violation repeatedly, he/she shall be subject to a penalty which is double the amount of the previously imposed penalty. The Agency’s decision can be appealed in court.
For information: In the direction of the protection of consumer rights, from November 1, 2022 to December 31, 2023, the Agency has received 578 applications and a case study has been started on 340 applications. In the mentioned period, according to the Agency’s decision, the 56 facts of violations of the rights of the consumer group were confirmed, and in 7 cases were not confirmed. During the reporting period, the Competition Agency signed 98 commitment agreements in favor of the consumer.