Competition Announced To fill Vacant Membership Position Of GNERC Regulatory Commission
On June 30, 2023, the tenure of Maya Melikidze, Member of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (hereinafter GNERC), will expire.
Pursuant to Article 20 of the Law of Georgia on Energy and Water Supply, and based on the decision of the Selection Commission for Vacant GNERC Membership, an open competition was announced on March 29, 2023 to select a GNERC membership candidate.
The Selection Commission established by the Government of Georgia is in charge of organizing and holding the competition. The Selection Commission consists of five members, of which three are independent.
Georgian citizens with higher education, and sufficient qualifications and experience to fulfill the functions defined by Georgian legislation for GNERC membership, are eligible to participate in the
Candidates willing to participate in the competition must submit the following documents:
A) An application containing the commission membership applicant’s Curriculum Vitae (CV)
B) Consent to election to the office of GNERC member
C) Consent to the commission membership applicant’s information/documents obtained/verified by officials/agencies involved in the process of selection for the purpose of selecting a commission membership candidate
D) A copy of the applicant’s Georgian citizenship ID
E) A copy of the applicant’s higher education certificate. In the event of a document in a foreign language, a copy translated into Georgian and duly verified as prescribed by the law
F) A copy of a document confirming no less than 10 years of work experience
G) A written statement confirming that the applicant is familiar with the conditions of ethics, independence, and conflict of interests defined by Georgian legislation for the commission’s members
H) Recommendation letters, if available
I) Consent or objection to the publication of information and documents submitted or obtained by the candidate for the purpose of selecting a commission membership candidate
J) Depending on the applicant’s wish, any other document reflecting the applicant’s work experience and information related to the applicant’s professional and moral reputation.
Documents are accepted through April 7, 2023.
The Selection Commission ensures the sorting of documents submitted by candidates and establishes the completeness of documents submitted.
Within 20 days after to the expiration of the submission date, the commission shall select a commission membership candidate based on the evaluation of the applicant’s qualifications, skills, professional experience, motivation, and reputation. Interviews with candidates shall be scheduled on the Selection Commission’s decision.
Should only one person participate in the announced competition, the Selection Commission may extend the term of the competition by 30 days.
The Selection Commission shall refer the candidate revealed based on the competition for assent to the Government of Georgia. The Government of Georgia assents to and refers the candidate to the President of Georgia, who refers the candidate for selection to the Parliament of Georgia, by authority of the co-signature of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Should the Government of Georgia fail to agree on the candidacy endorsed by the commission, or should the Parliament of Georgia fail to select a commission member, the selection competition shall be repeated.
To participate in the competition, please follow the link: