Criminal Prosecution Was Initiated Against Eight Persons On The Fact Of Misappropriation Of State Funds
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities carried out by the representatives of the Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, through the coordinated activities with the Kakheti District Prosecutor's Office, criminal prosecution was initiated against eight persons, on the fact of fraudulent misappropriation of large amount of state budget funds by deceit by manufacturing and using forged tax documents, as a group.
Investigation determined that the accused persons, in order to receive illegal material benefits, in prior agreement, on behalf of the companies under their management, issued forged tax VAT invoices having value GEL 8 717 236 amongst each other, about the alleged selling of tobacco products and various goods. Thus creating fictitious VAT assets in the amount of GEL 1 326 603, part of which- GEL 876 723 was withdrawn from the state budget, and the remaining amount was used to cover current tax liabilities.
Investigation is underway under the Articles 210 and 180 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 6 to 9 years.