One Person Was Detained On The Fact Of Appropriation Lnad Area GEL 3,5 MLN Worth
As a result of investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, detained one person on the fact of fraudulent appropriation of other person's property by prior agreement as a group, attempted fraudulent appropriation of property, manufacturing and using forged official document and manufacturing forged document confirming the ownership of property.
Investigation determined that the accused person, in order to receive illegal material benefit, by using forged foreign-language power of attorney and purchase agreements, illegally appropriated 350 hectares of land plots belonging to one of the companies located in Sighnaghi district, total market value of which is approximately GEL 3 500 000. In addition, the accused attempted to illegally appropriate 100 hectares of land plots, total market value of which is about GEL 1 000 000, belonging to the same company located in Sighnaghi district in the same way, however, he could not finish the intent, since the properties were already seized.
As soon as the investigation began, the land plots, acquired through criminal means, were seized, so that the accused and the persons with possible criminal connections with him could not have been able to dispose fraudulently acquired land plots.
Investigation is underway under the Articles 180, (19) 180, 210 and 362 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 6 to 9 years.
Relevant measures are being carried out in order to identify and expose other persons involved in the crime.