One Person Was Detained On The Fact Of Importing Large Amount Of Gold Jewelry
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, through the coordinated activities with the representatives of the Customs Department of the Revenue Service, exposed fact of importing particularly large amount of goods through the customs border of Georgia, in violation of customs regulations and detained one person.
Investigation determined that the citizen of foreign country, through the Tbilisi Airport, hidden from the customs control, by attaching to the body beneath the clothing, brought to the customs border of Georgia 400 grams of gold jewelry products, the customs value of which is GEL 43 676.
The abovementioned crime is punishable by the second part of Article 214 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 5 to 7 years.
After conducting the relevant procedures stipulated by the legislation, the seized gold products will be subject of confiscation in favor of the State.