Economic Council Meeting Was Held By PM At Government Administration
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia held and led the Economic Council Meeting at the Government Administration. Council Members reviewed the volumes of foreign direct investments (FDI) flowing into the country, thereby noting that 745.3 MLN USD was invested in Georgia in Q3 of 2022, which is twice as much as the respective indicator of the previous year.
Current and anticipated large infrastructure investments were discussed at the meeting as well, including the infrastructure upgrades and development at marine ports, airports and logistic facilities.
Current and planned energy projects were discussed as well, along with the construction of thermal power plants equipped with high effectiveness and eco-friendly technologies with an ultimate aim and goal of increasing the energy independence of the country.
Current developments in the tourism sector were considered. Focus was made on the readiness of relevant infrastructure for the winter tourism season. The Prime Minister of Georgia spoke about the new infrastructure projects planned at ski resorts of the country and noted that construction of a new cable lift is planned in Gudauri with a throughput of 1800 passengers per hour and length of 2800 meters. In addition, and as the Prime Minister of Georgia stated, an artificial snow fall system will be installed at two tracks in Gudauri, which will add greater comfort to be enjoyed by holidaymakers.
Economic Council Members discussed the citrus crop collection in Adjara. It was noted that almost 45 000 tons of citrus is expected as yield this year. Over 20 processing plants will accept the crops targeted for the export markets, while the sub-standard mandarins, Kobuleti Cannery will be accepting the unlimited number of citrus fruit.