Electricity Generation In Georgia Up By 7% In 3M24, While Consumption - By 2%
In 3M2024, Georgia consumed 3.69 billion kilowatt hours of electricity, which was 2% more than the same period last year. According to GNERC, reliance on locally generated electricity increased this year, as total domestic generation totaled 3.32 billion kilowatt hours, up 7% from the previous year. Accordingly, the imports of electricity decreased. If in 1Q2023, Georgia purchased 600 million kilowatt hours of electricity, this year it amounted to 438 million kilowatt hours, which was 27% less compared to the previous year.
According to statistics, the output of hydropower plants improved in 2024 due to abundant rainfall. If 1Q2023, the HPPs of Georgia generated 1.51 billion kilowatt hours of electricity, in 1Q2024 this volume amounted to 2.14 billion kilowatt hours (an increase of 41%). Among them, Enguri HPP produced the most energy in the amount of 347 million kilowatt hours (an increase of 86%).
Due to the increase in the output of HPPs, the demand for the output of thermal power plants has decreased. As a result, the thermal plants generated only 1.16 billion kilowatt hours of electricity, which was 26% less annually.
This year, electricity transit to Turkey decreased, which was related to the increase of local generation in Turkey. If in 1Q2023, the energy network of Georgia transported 1.19 billion kilowatt hours from Azerbaijan to Turkey, this year the volume of transported energy was 302 million kilowatt hours, which represented a 75% decrease.