EU Ambassador’s Visit Highlights Cooperation with Adjara
Pawel Herczynski, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, recently concluded his successful visit to the Adjara region, aimed at fostering stronger ties between Adjara and the European Union. The visit encompassed a wide-ranging agenda, including meetings with government officials, civil society representatives, businesses, media representatives, and youth.
During his visit, Ambassador Herczynski inaugurated the Euroclub in Keda, contributing to the region's development and educational opportunities. The Ambassador engaged in fruitful discussions with various stakeholders, emphasizing the EU's commitment to areas such as urban development, sustainable tourism, maritime cooperation, judicial reforms, civil society engagement, and youth empowerment.
The visit also highlighted the EU's dedication to supporting grassroots initiatives, local entrepreneurship, and sustainable rural development. Ambassador Herczynski had the opportunity to visit local businesses, including the Nuri Sirabidze Wine Cellar in Keda, supported through FAO initiatives, and the Guesthouse "Woodhide" in Machakhela National Park, supported through ENPARD and UNDP programme. These visits underscored the EU's commitment to economic growth, sustainable tourism, and community support.
The Ambassador's visit concluded with a meeting with religious representatives, emphasizing the EU's commitment to promoting religious tolerance and peaceful coexistence.
Ambassador Herczynski's visit to the Adjara region reaffirmed the strong and growing partnership between the European Union and Georgia. The discussions and interactions throughout the visit showcased the EU's commitment to supporting economic growth, social development, and shared values in the region.