EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee Meeting To Be Held In Brussels Today
Brussels will host the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee (PAC) 12th session, jointly led by co-chairs Maka Bochorishvili and Marina Kaljurand.
According to the Georgian Parliament, the permanent delegations from the Parliament of Georgia, the European Parliament, and representatives from Georgia’s executive bodies will attend the session.
The committee meeting will discuss the cooperation agenda between Georgia and the EU. Participants will assess the progress made in implementing the EC’s 12 recommendations, as well as the advancement related to the Georgia-EU Association Agreement, including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement.
The discussion will address the situation in the territories occupied by Russia, underscoring the importance of striving towards a peaceful conflict resolution.