Flights to Mestia will be resumed from today
The quarantine regime in Mestia Municipality has been lifted, therefore regular flights in the direction of Natakhtari-Mestia-Natakhtari will be resumed on September 3.
According to the Georgian Airports Association, in September, flights to Mestia will be operated five times a week (except Tuesdays and Saturdays).
“Due to the epidemic situation in Svaneti, flights to Natakhtari-Mestia have been suspended since August 11. However, after when all Svaneti municipalities were opened, flights to Mestia have been resumed. These flights are carried out in compliance with all existing regulations – social distance, thermal screening, wearing masks. Svaneti is one of the most popular tourist destinations in Georgia and we hope that many tourists will visit this beautiful region again soon, ” – the Georgian Airports Association states.