George Gray Winery Is Expanding Its Export Markets
George Gray Winery finished last year with increased production and expanded export markets. Giorgi Rukhadze, founder and head of the company told BM.GE, that he was satisfied with the results achieved in 2022.
"It was quite a positive and good year. A positive trend of wine sales was revealed. During the year, we introduced 10 types of wine to the market - Kvevri Rkatsiteli, Kisi, Green, Greiseuli, made from Budeshuri Saperavi, Tavkveri and Shavkapito sepages, as well as Saperavi, Kindzmarauli, blue and green wines. It was an important year in that we continued the production of liquor made from our own wine, in collaboration with the company "Ornament", says Giorgi Rukhadze.
George Gray Winery produced approximately 50,000 bottles of wine in 2022, and increased production volumes by 20-30% this year. "The demand for wine has increased significantly. Sales in the local market were going at a good pace during the summer. "The winter period is difficult for small wine boutiques in Tbilisi, therefore wineries have quite large debts," Rukhadze said.
As for exports, the founder of George Gray Winery says that 70% of the small farm's production was exported. According to him, in 2022, new markets were added to the selling countries.
After USA, Austria, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, USA, Liechtenstein, Gray Winery was able to export wine to Uzbekistan, and at the same time, it has already concluded negotiations with several other markets.