Georgian Economy Up By 10.1% In 2022 - Geostat
The estimated real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate amounted to 11% YoY for December 2022 and 10.1% in 2022 compared to the previous year, - accoridng to the preliminary data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
As of the document, in December, the business turnover of Georgia (the turnover of VAT-tax payer companies) amounted to GEL 13.9 billion, which was 18.1% more than the previous year.
In December 2022 the estimated real growth compared to the same period of the previous year was observed in the following activities: Construction, Manufacturing, Transportation and storage, Financial and insurance activities, Trade, Hotels and restaurants.
A decline was registered in Real estate activities, Professional, scientific and technical activities, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply.