Georgian President explained Why Refused To Name Lasha Khutsishvili's Candidacy To The NBG Board
The presidential administration confirmed that Salome Zourabichvili was considering the candidacy of the Minister of Finance of Georgia Lasha Khutsishvili as a member of the NBG Board.
In response to the ruling party’s accusations, the presidential administration announced that “the activity of the National Bank of Georgia is not affected.” The President’s Parliamentary Secretary, Giorgi Mskhiladze, emphasized at a recent news briefing that “the duties of the NBG President are being performed by one of the most qualified, experienced and professional persons” and that the process of appointing the NBG President will not be delayed.
“The NBG Board can present the candidacy of the head of the bank already today. The selection process of board members initiated by the President is not related to this presentation and does not hinder anything,” he said.
Regarding the nomination of Lasha Khutsishvili, the incumbent Finance Minister, as a member of the NBG Board, the Parliamentary Secretary clarified that “the President really considered his candidacy and believed that his professionalism, experience and qualifications met the criteria.”
“However, one of the most important criteria – candidate’s independence – raised questions, which were reinforced by the government’s categorical demand to nominate Lasha Khutsishvili, constant pressure and blackmail on the President,” he said, adding that “what really damages and hinders the NBG’s activities is today’s announcement by the ruling party, which finally revealed that the mentioned candidate is the only alternative not only for the government, but also for the ruling party.”
“What really served and protected the interests of the National Bank was the President’s veto, and what damages the reputation of the bank and the country is the threat of the ruling party to override the veto,” he emphasized.
The ruling Georgian Dream party on Wednesday accused the country’s President Salome Zourabichvili of “hampering” the National Bank of Georgia’s operation by preventing appointment of members to its vacant board positions, and said it would overcome the Presidential veto on a bill of amendments on the institution in response.