President Confirmed Her Readiness To Present The Candidacy Of Khutsishvili As One Of The Members Of The Board Of NBG, But She Violated The Agreed Deadline - GD
07.06.23 11:00 207 ნახვა
There are clear signs that the President of Georgia is purposefully obstructing the regular activities of the National Bank of Georgia with her actions, - reads a statement of the Political Council of Georgian Dream.
As mentioned in the statement, “consultations between the ruling team and the President have already taken place, after which the President of Georgia confirmed her readiness to present the candidacy of Lasha Khutsishvili as one of the members of the board of the National Bank. During the consultations, specific dates were announced - February, March 8, etc. However, she violated all the agreed deadlines and she has not presented a candidate for membership of the board of the National Bank to the Parliament until now."
"Several days ago, on behalf of the political council of Georgian Dream, a statement was published about our attitude towards the President of Georgia. In particular, we stated that we, as the ruling party, had a special responsibility to protect the highest constitutional institutions, which is why we refrained and would refrain in the future from evaluating the problematic statements and actions of Ms. Salome Zourabichvili.
However, we would like to point out that the ruling party bears equal responsibility for the protection of the President of Georgia and other state institutions and ensuring their proper functioning. Therefore, it is our duty to take appropriate measures when specific actions of the President of Georgia threaten the proper functioning of other state institutions.
We would like to remind the public that due to the actions of the President of Georgia, for a long period of time, there was a problem with the timely performance of the tasks of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. At the same time, there were obstacles to the implementation of the country's foreign policy, which, according to the Constitution of Georgia, is the exclusive authority of the Government of Georgia. In particular, the President refused to appoint specific persons nominated by the Government of Georgia to the highest diplomatic positions, despite the fact that the Constitution of Georgia gives the President only legal discretion in their appointment. Ms. Salome Zourabichvili appointed the relevant candidates to the highest diplomatic positions only after the Georgian Government filed a constitutional lawsuit with the Constitutional Court of Georgia”, reads the statement.
According to the statement, the President's open support for the sabotage by the opposition is completely unjustified and unacceptable from the point of view of state interests. “The Parliament of Georgia was forced to revise the flawed, sabotage-encouraging rule for electing the CEC chairman and members in order to make the proper formation of the CEC possible.”
“The ruling team will not allow an institutional crisis in any state institution and will take care of the proper functioning of each constitutional body. This is the responsibility of the ruling team to our state and Georgian voters," reads the statement.