In 2024, Georgia exported wine and spirits worth USD 565 million, marking a 24% increase compared to the same period in 2023.
The National Wine Agency reported that Georgia exported nearly 95 million litres of wine valued at USD 276.1 million to 72 countries. This represents a 6% increase in volume and a 7% rise in revenue compared to 2023.
Notable increases in wine exports were recorded in the following countries: Poland: 12% (6.7 million litres), Germany: 30% (1.28 million litres), USA: 32% (1.2 million litres), Lithuania: 11% (707 thousand litres), Great Britain: 42% (425.6 thousand litres), Turkey: 62% (538 thousand litres), Azerbaijan: 34% (237 thousand litres), Canada: 16% (198 thousand litres), Israel: 2% (314 thousand litres), United Arab Emirates: 80% (70 thousand litres), South Korea: 26% (72.5 thousand litres)
Additionally, Georgia exported 48 million litres of other alcoholic beverages to 56 countries, a 53% increase compared to 2023. The revenue generated from these exports reached USD 289 million, reflecting a 47% rise