Georgia’s Rail Freight Volume Soared 13.3% in H1
Georgian Railway has recorded the highest volume of rail cargo in the recent seven years, country’s national railway company says.
The railway transported a total of 6.8 million tons of cargo, which is 13.3% higher than the figure of the same period of the previous year, reads the report of the company on the results for the first six months of 2022. The profit obtained from the transportation exceeded GEL 191 million. The company distinguished these results as the highest for the last seven years.
The growth has been recorded to the directions of China, Kazakhstan, Middle Corridor and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, the company states. As for the cargo types, residual oil, crude oil, methyl, carbamide and crude raw sugar has shown the largest increase in volume.
“The main challenge of the company remain unchanged: attracting new cargos to the corridor and maintaining them in a long term,” says David Peradze, Director General at Georgian Railway.