How Bank of Georgia realised full observability in their infrastructure
Bank of Georgia is an important and leading universal bank in Georgia. The Bank is a leader in the payments business and financial mobile application, with strong retail and corporate banking franchises. In line with its digital strategy, the bank focuses on expanding technological and advanced data analytics capabilities to offer customers more personalised solutions and seamless experiences.
The volume of payment transactions executed through BOG’s offline and online terminals was up 55.7% y-o-y in the first quarter of 2023. Bank of Georgia is a digital banking leader in Georgia, serving more than 1.6 million monthly active retail customers and more than 83 thousand monthly active business clients.
Read below how bank of Georgia joined the digitization process and implemented full observability.
About digitization, influence and inevitable changes.
Vazha Mantua — Deputy CIO, IT Operations.
Digitisation in Bank of Georgia
The heavy digitization covered companies worldwide alongside the COVID pandemic, but we started the digital transformation much earlier.
Our main challenges are scalability, high performance, security, availability, and uncomplicated business processes. When a technology staff increases three or four times, it can be challenging for the service quality as it mostly depends on the staff. That's why we create exciting onboarding processes, including mentorship, code review and teamwork to keep up the service quality.
We had standard waterfall processes, but then we shifted to agile. We started using new KPIs — technology KPI which are measurable. In addition, our company's feedback culture is growing as it is crucial to listen to the employees and try to fix all the issues. A happy employee is a vital factor for success.
Our platforms have become more complicated, and the number of our clients has increased dramatically. It means that we should have flexible and modern architecture, microservices, and lightweight processes, which help us to achieve straightforward scalability.
What moves us to changes
Average companies adapt to customer behavior, while progressive ones can influence it themselves and set trends. And I believe that Bank of Georgia belongs to the second type. At the same time, our customers move us to modifications when using our digital platforms.
We have started using microservice architecture, which is very easy and has simple scalability. Besides, such architecture will help us with cloud perspective: we've announced that in four years, all of our platforms will run in the public cloud — AWS, Azure, Oracle and Google cloud.
The shift to microservices led to branching and increased infrastructure. Consequently, companies must enable full observability to control scaling, changing processes, and architecture. Otherwise, the weight of problems can crush the company when moving to microservices, the cloud, or wherever. Application Performance Monitoring (APM) constantly checks the "health" of processes and infrastructure, the impact of changes on the user, and the operation of services. As a result, full observability of the infrastructure simplifies specialists' work and accelerates the IT transformation of all processes in parallel.
How to choose an APM solution
When searching for any new technical solution, we usually use two approaches: inner search and advice from our partners.
We have a specific architecture team inside the IT organization for inner search. They research to find technical solutions for various tasks and make the first estimation. Sometimes we choose the solution based on our local partners' advice.
As I said, our bank's customers have grown significantly, so our app should run like clockwork, without delays or interruptions. It isn't easy to achieve this without monitoring. When a problem arises, you need to figure out exactly where to look for it. It takes a lot of time to find a malfunction manually. As a result, the application stops its work, the client cannot complete a transaction and goes to your competitors.
So, we realized that clear visibility of interactions is the key to improving the application's functioning and the user experience. Therefore, we actively started to look for monitoring solutions. In our case, there were three main selection criteria: price, quality and compliance with technical requirements, such as completeness of tasks, usability and ease of implementation.
So we decided to try.
In our case, Dynatrace matched all the requests and tasks. We highly appreciate the platform’s technical capabilities, scorecard perspective and the cost. As a rule, the best solutions on the market are always expensive. However, in practice, we realised that the solution perfectly fits our budget, and there is no need to compromise in the search. Besides, Dynatrace has excellent flexibility in working with customers and optimizing costs, which is crucial for us.
About the solution implementation and technical issues.