How much is average expenditure of ordinary household in Georgia?
25.05.20 15:20
In 2019 the average monthly incomes (cash and non-cash inflows) of the population in Georgia amounted to 1 251.3 million GEL, which is 5.4 percent increase compared to 2018.
According to the survey data of 2019, average monthly incomes equals to 1 175.3 GEL per household and 336.1 GEL per capita.
According to the survey, the main source of incomes for households are cash incomes and transfers, which increased by 1.5 percent point y.o.y and reached 84.5 percent.
The amount of households total incomes in urban areas was significantly higher and equaled to 781.1 million GEL.
The same indicator for rural areas amounted to 470.2 million GEL. In 2019, the income from wages (48.7 percent) has a significant contribution in the structure of cash incomes and transfers. Additionally, pensions, scholarships, assistances holds considerable share (19.0 percent) in the structure. Also, income from self-employment and money received as gift have significant shares – 11.4 percent and 8.8 percent, correspondingly.
In 2019, the average monthly expenditures of the population in Georgia amounted to 1 220.1 million GEL, which is 4.8 percent increase in comparison to the last year.
According to the survey results, the average monthly expenditures per household is equal to 1 146.1 GEL, while the average monthly expenditures per capita amounted to 327.7 GEL.
In 2019, the share of household cash consumption expenditures in total expenditures increased by 1.3 percent points compared to 2018 year and equals to 68.2 percent.
Similarly, as for incomes, the amount of households expenditures in urban areas is considerably higher and equals to 764.4 million GEL. The same indicator for rural areas amounted to 455.7 million GEL. In 2019, expenditures on food, beverages, tobacco has a significant share (37.8 percent) in the structure of the cash consumption expenditures. The chart below presents percentage distribution of cash consumption expenditures in 2019 year.
• Food, drink, tobacco products - 37.8%;
• Other consumer expenses - 15%;
• Residential, water, electricity, gas and other fuels - 12.9%
• Transport - 12%;
• Health care - 11.8%;
• Clothing and footwear - 4.2%;
• Consumer goods - 3.6%;