How Much Revenue Do State-Owned Thermal Power Plants Have?
20.12.22 12:00
The government of Georgia is planning to build new thermal power plants in Gardabani - Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili made an announcement about this a few days ago.
Today, there are two thermal power plants owned by the Oil and Gas Corporation. The capacity of "Gardabani" 1 and "Gardabani 2" thermal plants is 230-230 megawatts.
According to the financial reports, the "Gardabani 1" thermal power station owned by "Oil and Gas Corporation" and "Partnership Fund" received GEL 210 million income last year, and its net profit was GEL 75.3 million. The income of the "Gardabani 2" thermal power plant was GEL 160 million, while the net profit amounted to GEL 30 million.
In total, the income of both stations was GEL 370 million, and the net profit was GEL 105 million.
The Georgian government is also planning the construction of the "Gardabani" thermal power station, for which an international selection was announced as early as 2020. In November 2020, the State Procurement Agency was informed that the Turkish company ÇALIK ENERJİ won the contract to build the project for USD 174.8 million. However, in 2021, the company announced that ÇALIK ENERJİ's bid was rejected. Until now, it is not known which company will build the mentioned station.