Iago's Wine Is Expecting 60% Less Harvest This Year
Iago Bitarishvili, the founder of Iago's Wine declares, that the wine cellar is expecting 60% less harvest this year due to the hail.
According to him, the current year was one of the most difficult years for winegrowers, because the climatic conditions affected all regions throughout Georgia, therefore they expect a low-quality grape harvest this year, which in itself will have a negative impact on the quality of the wine.
Iago Bitarishvili also points out that the current reality is especially a challenge for small wineries, those who do not have wine stocks from previous years, while large factories will get through the current difficult year relatively easily, because they have appropriate reserves, at the expense of which they can prevent disruption of the continuous supply chain in the sales market.
As for the mechanisms for dealing with climatic conditions, the winemaker believes that the state and wineries should be involved in this process jointly.
"Climatic cataclysms, unfortunately, will become more intense in the future, so it must be managed accordingly with preventive measures by using anti-hail mechanisms or making the insurance system more suitable for wine growers," says the founder of "Iago's Wine" in a conversation with BMG.