IT Hub Will Be Set Up In The Non-Functioning Parliament Building In Kutaisi - PM
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili declares, that an IT hub will be set up in the non-functioning parliament building in Kutaisi.
As the Prime Minister of Georgia noted at the Government meeting, negotiations are underway with one of the Israeli companies, which is interested in creating a technological hub on the base of the parliament.
"I want to tell you that the building of the parliament in Kutaisi is practically non-functional. Our goal is to promote the development of the IT direction there as much as possible. We are working with an Israeli company, which expresses its desire to create an IT hub on the base of the Kutaisi parliament, and not only a technological hub, which will attract and employ students and young people working in this field," said Irakli Garibashvili.