Kutaisi International Airport served a record number of passengers in July
In July, Kutaisi International Airport registered a record number of passengers and increased by 123% compared to the same period in 2019.
According to the United Airports of Georgia, David Aghmashenebeli Kutaisi International Airport served 189,166 passengers in July. The figure was 84,728 passengers during pre-pandemic July 2019.
In addition to passenger traffic, the number of flights from Kutaisi International Airport also approached the historical maximum. Before the pandemic, in July 2019, 267 flights were operated. For the same period in 2023, the number of flights increased by 94%. airport served 517 flights in July.
Compared to the pre-pandemic period, the number of passengers at Kutaisi International Airport has seen a steady increase even for 7 months. This year, from January to July, Kutaisi International Airport served 856,646 passengers, which is 90% higher than in 2019. The number of flights made in 7 months also approached the historical maximum. Kutaisi International Airport served 2,590 flights, which is 76% more than before the pandemic.
Since June 1, 2023, Wizz Air has returned its third aircraft based at Kutaisi International Airport and operates regular flights to Madrid, Brussels, Frankfurt, Hamburg and Poznan. Since June 4, the Kazakh low-cost airline FlyArystan has added the Almaty-Kutaisi-Almaty route.
On December 1, 2023, Kutaisi International Airport will receive the fourth Wizz Air aircraft and add Copenhagen route.
According to the United Airports of Georgia, at this stage, 5 airlines operate from Kutaisi International Airport. Flights are operated to 35 destinations in 18 countries.