Markets And Market-Type Enterprises Earned 127.9 MLN GEL In 2020
In 2020 income of economic agents engaged organization of markets amounted 127.9 million GEL, - show the preliminary data from Geostat.
According to the report, in order to receive single time license for trade right inside of market territory totally have been amounted 34.8 million GEL, which is 27.2% of total income of market administration. 67.0% of income comes from rent of trade stands while 5.8 % share belongs to other income.
The number of trade places in markets reaches 53.9 thousand where averagely 37.8 thousand seller trades per day; in 2020 number of employed persons in administration units of economic agents engaged organization of markets was amounted 2.8 thousand 33.4% of which female. 47.0 % of employed persons are provided in Tbilisi and rest of it is distributed through the other regions.