NBG Acting Governor Participates In Spring Meetings Of The IMF And The WB
On April 16-19, Acting Governor Natia Turnava will lead the delegation of the National Bank of Georgia at the spring meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank in Washington. During this visit, Turnava is scheduled to hold meetings with several key figures, including IMF’s Deputy Managing Director Bo Li, Executive Director Paul Hilbers, Alternate Director Vlad Rashkovan, and Jihad Azour, IMF’s Director in charge of the Middle East, North Africa, Central Asia and Caucasus Region, among others.
Additionally, Turnava will meet with Odile Renaud-Basso, President of the EBRD, and Catia Tomasetti, President of the Central Bank of San Marino. The Georgian delegation will also participate in a conference organized by Bank of America, where Natia Turnava, Vice Governors Ekaterine Galdava and Ekaterine Mikabadze, and Giorgi Laliashvili, Head of the Financial Markets Department, will engage with international investment funds and American investors to highlight Georgia's investment potential and stable macroeconomic environment.
The visit will also include participation in the regional economic forum of the Middle East and Central Asia, as well as a meeting with Alfonso García Mora, Regional Vice President, Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean of the International Finance Corporation (IFC). The annual spring meetings of the IMF and the World Bank will gather managers, alternate managers, and representatives from the financial sectors of nearly all countries to discuss global economic outlook, poverty alleviation, economic development, aid effectiveness, cybersecurity, and financial technologies.