Over 1.5 million tourists visit Azerbaijan
In January–September of this year, 1,535,800 foreigners and stateless persons traveled to Azerbaijan from 184 countries, or 32.1%, more than in the same period last year, Report informs, citing the State Statistics Committee.
31% of tourists came from Russia, 17.8% from Türkiye, 7.5% from Iran, 5% from India, 4.8% from Georgia, 4.3% from Saudi Arabia, 2.7% from Kazakhstan, 2.5% from Pakistan, 2% from the United Arab Emirates (UAE), 1.8% from Uzbekistan, 1.7% from Israel, 1.5% from each of Kuwait and Ukraine, 1.4% from Belarus, 1.2% from Turkmenistan, 1.1% each from China and Great Britain, and 11.1% from other countries. Men constituted 69.7%, while women comprised 30.3% of the foreigners.
Over the part one year, the number of tourists from the CIS countries grew by 1.6-fold to 619,200, from EU member states by 39.5% to 77,800, and from Gulf countries by 9.3% to 257,100.
Some 72.2% of foreigners and stateless persons who came to Azerbaijan used air, 26.5% used railway and automobile, and 1.3% used sea transport.