PM Met With The Minister of Trade and Economy of Turkmenistan
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Begench Gochmollayev, Minister of Trade and Economy of Turkmenistan on Monday.
Focus at the meeting was made on the close cooperation between the two countries towards politics and economic directions. Discussion was related to the current potential of foreign trade. Steps to be taken for boosting bilateral trade were also discussed.
Focus was made on the significant partnership between Georgia and Turkmenistan in the energy sector.
Cooperation in the area of tourism was among the topics of discussion. Readiness was expressed towards a further growth in the number of inbound tourists.
The Head of Government of Georgia expressed gratitude to Begench Gochmollayev for the solid support of Turkmenistan towards the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
Meeting was attended by Mirat Muradov, Department Head for Legal Regulation and Economic Coordination at the Ministry of Trade and Economy of Turkmenistan; H.E. Dovletmurat Muratov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Georgia; Georgian attendees included Levan Davitashvili, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Revaz Javelidze, Head of Government Administration and H.E. Konstantine Sabiashvili, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Turkmenistan.