The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, is resigning. Prime Minister Garibashvili announced the above at the briefing held in the governmental administration.
Initially he served as PM between November 2013 and December 2015.
He was the second PM under the Georgian Dream leadership, replacing the founder of the party Bidzina Ivanishvili in the role.
Garibashvili returned to Georgian politics in March 2019 as the political secretary of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party.
In September 2019 he was appointed the country’s defence minister and continued in the role after the 2020 parliamentary elections.
Before 2013 Garibashvili served as Georgia's interior minister.
During his early career he was involved in the business and financial sector. He majored in International Relations at Tbilisi State University before studying Political Sciences at Sorbonne University in France.
The PM’s resignation means that his cabinet is also suspended and the parliament will have to approve a new PM and cabinet in two weeks.
If parliament fails to approve the new government, the president will dismiss the parliament and snap parliamentary elections will be scheduled.