PM, the Demography Council Of Georgia Held A Regular Meeting
Chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, the Demography Council of Georgia held a regular meeting on Tuesday.
Based on a decision made at the meeting, a working group consisting of Deputy Ministers will be established to develop, within tight deadlines, a concrete package for measures to be taken toward improving demographic trends.
The key goals of demographic development were discussed in the meeting at the Administration of the Government. The council’s members reviewed the best and relevant practices, and international experience, toward improving the demographic situation.
In addition, measures, recommendations, and initiatives toward facilitating improvements to the demographic situation were discussed. Existing initiatives for promoting healthcare, the social sphere, and employment, and housing and migration, were overviewed.
“A Working group consisting of Deputy Ministers will be created to develop, within tight deadlines, a concrete package that will be the most acceptable in light of Georgia’s reality. It will be oriented toward the policy of family empowerment and will formulate concrete recommendations that will further reflect in programs, so that we may foster improvements to demographic trends in a variety of directions,” First Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs Tamar Gabunia stated after the meeting.
The meeting at the Government Administration was attended by representatives of the legislative and executive branches, Chair of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze, Head of the Government Administration Revaz Javelidze, Head of the Government Administration’s Regional Liaison Department Leri Barnabishvili, Head of the Legal Department of the Government Administration Sophio Sichinava, and Executive Director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia Gogita Todradze.