Public Transport Usage Up By 43% This Year - Tbilisi Mayor
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze says at the municipal government meeting on Wednesday, that public transport usage has increased by 43% in January-Feburuary this year compared to the same period of the last year.
As he notes, passenger number hit a record high and only buses have transported 580 816 passengers per day. Accoridng to him, such an increase is due to the new reform.
"Our goal is to make public transport the fastest, most accessible, and comfortable for everyone. That is why we have planned to bring those 18-meter buses and renovate metro stations. We must make public transport the most popular.
The mentioned data are a direct indicator that the reform is working in the right direction. The innovations that have been tested in European cities are being introduced in the right direction in our capital", said Kakha Kaladze.
In addition, Kaladze noted, that Tbilisi Metro served a record-high number of passengers on December 23, 2022, amounting to 527 636.