Reconstruction of Khulo-Zarzma Commences
Reconstruction of over 5km Khulo-Zarzma section of Batumi (Angisa) – Akhaltsikhe secondary road commences. The contract has already been awarded to the tender winner company Mamisoni. This section passes through the populated area and its reconstruction is of particular importance to the local population.
The new tender for the reconstruction of Khulo-Zarzma road has been announced in two parts. Over 5km section is financed from the state budget, while 42km section will be still financed by Kuwait Fund, the tender of which is under selection-evaluation process.
In total, the project envisages rehabilitation of 47km road and 7bridges, pavement of two-lane asphalt-concrete road.
Upgraded Khulo-Zarzma road will connect Samtskhe-Javakheti and Adjara regions with a shortest route.
Rehabilitated section will start from borough Khulo and end at Zarzma village of Adigeni, by passing through Goderdzi pass. An upgraded road will reduce travel time from Batumi to Akhaltsikhe by 1.5 hours.
Implementation of the project will contribute to the tourists’ flow, which will bring new opportunities to local population.