Russia's "Azimut" Performed Its First Flight To Tbilisi
The plane of the Russian airline "Azimut" has already landed at Tbilisi International Airport. At the same time, a protest is taking place at Tbilisi international airport.
Representatives of the patrol police control the entry of citizens into the internal territory of the airport.
Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia responded to the first flight of "Azimut" in Georgia on her officalt Twitter page.
"Despite the opposition of the Georgian people, Russia has landed its unwelcome flight in Tbilisi", - Zourabichvili tweeted.
According to the online board, the plane departed at 08:50 Moscow time and arrived in Tbilisi at 13:50.
The return flight from Tbilisi is currently scheduled for 14:55 local time and is expected to land at Vnukovo airport at 17:30 Moscow time.
As the press service of the Russian Transport Ministry previously reported, Azimut will perform flights from Moscow to Tbilisi on domestically produced aircraft once a week.
Flights to Georgia have been suspended since July 2019. The decision was made after anti-Russian demonstrations organized by the opposition in Tbilisi.