State To Provide New Living Spaces To 1,000 Families With Budget Of GEL 50,000,000
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers was held in the government administration. The press service of the government disseminates the information.
According to their reports, the members of the government discussed three issues, among which was the draft decree of the Government of Georgia on the approval of the targeted state program for the resettlement of homeless, large families in difficult living conditions. Within the framework of the program, the state will provide new living spaces to 1,000 families in difficult living conditions. The total budget of the program is 50,000,000 GEL.
"The goal of the program is to support socially vulnerable, homeless families with many children and create decent living conditions for them.
The beneficiary of the program can be a family with 3 or more minor children, all members of which are registered in the unified database of socially vulnerable families of the Social Service Agency.
The program can be used by families whose members are not registered in the single electronic database of IDPs, eco-migrants and livelihoods provision agency. Also, if the homeless family member has not already received a living space from the state, or appropriate monetary compensation for purchasing a living space.
After evaluating these and other criteria, the relevant commission will decide on the issue of housing the families.
The program will last until the end of 2025. The resettlement of the families will be carried out in any administrative-territorial unit of Georgia," - it is mentioned in the spread information.