Statement of Jsc “Poti Seaport Corporation” Regarding the Entry of Former President Mikheil Saakashvili to Georgia
JSC "Poti Seaport Corporation" responds to the recently broadcast information through media about the entry of the former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili through the Poti Sea Port.
JSC "Poti Sea Port Corporation" (APM Terminals Poti) does not have any substantiated information on this matter and hereby would like to highlight that the Poti Sea Port is not authorized for either the inspection of cargo coming from abroad or for checking passengers entering or exiting the country, as these processes are fully under the control and management of the respective state authorities.
As for the information about the detention of two employees of our company, we are waiting for the official statement from the respective authorities, and of course remain fully ready to cooperate with law enforcement bodies as appropriate.