The biggest challenge in the wine market is quality - "Veleula"
29.05.23 13:00
Georgian wine market is full with companies, but the quality is the biggest challenge, - Nino Mgebrishvili, sales manager of winery "Veleula" said.
"It is very good when there are many companies in the market, but quality is a big challenge that we have to catch up on. Moreover, any company operating in the country with 8,000-year history of wine, must produce quality wine," says Nino Mgebrishvili.
According to her, wine festivals are very important for promoting the wine brand, but the main thing that winemakers need is the assistnace in the exports.
"Government support is very important for exporting. It should be easier to send products, to deliver our samples to international markets," says Nino Mgebrishvili.
"Veleula" is operating in the Georgian market for more than a year. The winery is located in Racha, in the village of Dzirageuli. "Veleula" owns 25 hectares of vineyards in various villages of Racha.