The FDI Amounted To USD 745.3 million In Q3 2022
The foreign direct investments (FDI) in Georgia amounted to USD 745.3 million in Q3 2022 (preliminary data), up 2.0 times from the adjusted data of Q3 2021, - according to the preliminary data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
Equity up 6 times in Q3 2022 from the previous year and amounted to USD 226.0 million which is 30.3% of the total foreign direct investment. Reinvestment amounted to USD 446.9 the share of reinvestment is 60.0 percent of total FDI.
Spain reaching USD 165.9 million in Q3 2022 (22.3%) was the major foreign direct investor country, the United Kingdom was the second with USD 122.9 million (16.5%), followed by Ireland with USD 120.3 (16.1%). The share of the 10 largest investor countries is 86.5 percent of the total investment.
The largest share of FDI was registered in the real estate activities sector, reaching USD 265.3 million (35.6%) in Q3 2022, the financial and insurance activities sector was the second with USD 159.0 million (21.3%), followed by the arts, entertainment and recreation activities sector with USD 143.2 million (19.2%).