The National Competition Agency Publishes Statistics On The Protection Of Consumer Rights
In the direction of the protection of consumer rights, from November 2022 - to September 2023, the National Competition Agency has received 401 applications and a case study has been started on 227 applications.
For 11 months, the Competition Agency signed 72 commitment agreements in favor of the consumer on 110 cases. This means the traders have made an obligation - to change its internal policy and to restore the rights of those consumers who allegedly suffered damages due to the trader’s policy in the past. The Agency is actively monitoring the process of fulfillment of obligations taken by the companies.
Due to non-fulfillment of the obligation imposed by the Agency, 4 traders were fined in 15 cases. In 11 cases of confirmation of violation - in 8 cases, the obligations imposed by the agency have been fully fulfilled by the trader.
66% of the applications received by the consumer refer to online trading, and 34% to the case of purchasing the item on the spot. According to regions, Tbilisi continues to lead with 86%, followed by Adjara with 6% and Imereti with 5%.
According to the received applications, the demand for a refund is 136, the repair or return of a defective item is 136, the prohibition of misleading activities is 27, withdrawal from a contract without giving any reason is 21, providing information in Georgian language 12, and the rest is 80.
In the reporting period, according to the received applications, 71% is the wholesale and retail sector, 14% transport and warehousing, arts, entertainment and leisure 4%, and 11% other activities.
Any person has the right to apply to the National Competition Agency, shall be not later than 2 years after such violation. The Agency shall start the investigation of an alleged violation of consumer rights if there is information that the action of a particular person(s) violates or is likely to violate the rights of a group of consumers.
In the case of the confirmation of a violation, the Agency shall determine a period for a trader to restore the rights violated by it and/or to terminate the action prohibited by Law. For the failure to execute or for the improper execution of a decision of the Agency, the Agency shall impose a penalty on a trader. If, during a period of 12 months, a trader commits a violation repeatedly, he/she shall be subject to a penalty which is double the amount of the previously imposed penalty.