The Pandemic Cost Georgia's Budget 7.2 Billion Gel – Minister of Finance
Speaking in the "Minister's Hour" format in the Parliament of Georgia, the Minister of Finance, Lasha Khutsishvili, talked about the impact of the global pandemic on the country's budget.
"Economic decline has affected budget revenues. Health care costs have increased. We have made significant interventions to support businesses, with the aim of maintaining the viability of companies and, even with reduced turnover, lead them to a period of post-pandemic, economic recovery, so that they could easily rebuild their full potential" Lasha Khutsishvili said.
According to him, one of the main challenges was to put in place a proper and effective social protection system, which was achieved through the development of social programs.
"Tax deficit amounted to 1.9 billion; Health care spending 0.9 billion; Business support - 3.0 billion GEL. Citizens' social protection measures 1.3 billion; In total, the pandemic cost Georgia's budget (for 2020-2021) 7.2 billion GEL, "- said the Minister of Finance.