Travel Industry Announces Rally on Saturday
The travel industry announces a rally in front of the Chancellery of Georgia on Saturday, - Shalva Alaverdashvili, the founder of the Federation of Hotels and Restaurants posted that on his Facebook page.
Shalva Alaverdashvili declares that the sector needs a specific action plan. According to him, this plan must be developed now.
"The rally will be held to express our opinion and declare that the country must open, restrictions should be lifted, we need a concrete action plan.
We have already provided the government with visions on opening up the economy, it will be good if they take it into account", Alaverdashvili said.
The founder of the Federation of Hotels and Restaurants is not content with the meetings.
"We are going to switch to the new model because the constructive dialogue did not bring results. There is no other way. We suppose they will notice us with those rallies, as they cannot see us”, Shalva Alaverdashvili said.