Travel Tours Became More Expensive By 20% - Travel Company
Representatives of Georgian tourist companies note that the prices for travel have increased by 20% for the 2023 season.
As Ia Gedevanishvili, director of travel company Check-In-Travel, told bm.ge, the price increase will be observed especially in the month of May.
"The cost of vacation has definitely increased compared to the last year, as prices are grown for hotel accommodation, as well as air tickets. Travel price has increased over 10-20%," she notes.
The price increase for the travel is also confirmed by the company "Pegas Touristik Georgia". According to the commercial director of the company, Salome Beraia, pre-bookings have been completed and tour prices are returning to the initial rate.
"The price is individual and it depends on the direction. However, generally, tourist packages became expensive by at least 20%. Pre-bookings have also ended, in this case, vacationers are able to plan their trips at a discount of almost 40%," Salome Beraia notes.