U.S. Support In Reforming Agriculture Crucial - Economy Minister
Georgia’s Economy Minister, Levan Davitashvili, emphasised the need for U.S. support in reforming agriculture as part of the country’s European integration process. He spoke on Wednesday at an event focused on developing Europe-oriented agriculture.
According to Davitashvili, the country needs major assistance to boost agriculture, which has been “significantly contributed” by the USAID Agriculture Programme.
“The program, which was implemented in almost every area of Georgia, assisted to identify and overcome numerous agribusiness difficulties, resulting in the growth of the agricultural industry. A $30 million co-investment was made, and businesses that took advantage of the program improved their sales by $148 million,” the Minister stated.
In his remark, Davitashvili stressed the importance of establishing a cargo terminal at the Kutaisi airport to address logistics difficulties and increase sales of perishable agricultural products and food. “This will provide a fresh impetus for the agriculture industry.”